Website and App Privacy Policy

Last modified on 21st August 2017.

At Space Engagers we take privacy seriously. We want you to understand and be comfortable with the ways in which we collect and use information relating to identifiable individuals (“personal information”) that we collect through our apps, websites, services, equipment and products (collectively, “our services”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect personal information, and what we do with it. Please make sure that you read this Policy carefully. By using our services you consent to us using your personal information in the ways described below.

If you don’t consent to us using your information in the ways set out in this Policy you will not be able to use the services.

If you ever change your mind about us using your personal information, you can delete your account with us.

  1. Who are we?

We are Space Engagers an Irish company with company number 591692 and our registered office at 103 Villa Park Gardens, Navan Road, Dublin 7 (“we”, “us” or “our”). We provide our services to you from Ireland.

  1. Our Privacy Principles

We understand how important your privacy is. When you use the services, you trust us to keep the personal information we collect secure. We are committed to earning and maintaining that trust. We do this by following a set of basic privacy principles. These principles inform how we think about privacy and how we operate our business.

Our privacy principles are:

  1. We don’t sell your personal information.
  2. We don’t collect personal information from you that we don’t need.
  3. We are transparent and upfront about the ways in which we use your personal information.
  4. We only retain your personal information for so long as is necessary, and then we delete it.
  5. We delete your personal information upon request (unless we’re required by law to keep it).
  6. We deploy appropriate security to keep your personal information safe and secure.
  1. What information do we collect?

We collect information you give us or which we infer from your registration and use of and access to our services (“User Information”).

We collect the following types of User Information:

  • Information you provide to us; and
  • Information collected by our services or other devices, including device IDs and user location.
  • In future, we may collect high-level statistics on device models and engagement metrics on the Apple App Store and Google Play Store app page (e.g. bounce-rates), but we anticipate that none of this data will be attached to individual users.
  • In future, we may collect demographic information from social accounts, e.g. age data from Facebook, if you permit it. There will always be an option for you not to supply this information to us.
  • In future, we may collect data from running analytics on our services.

Information you provide to us

During the registration process you will directly provide us with certain information, such as your username, name, email address and password.

If you sign up to direct marketing, you will provide your email address, postal address or phone number.

You may also provide us with additional personal information if you contact us, for example by emailing us.

Information sent by our services or other equipment

Personal information is automatically sent to us when you interact with our services or visit or access our website on your computer or other device. This personal information includes your IP address, browser information, device identifiers, and the web pages that you have requested.

We collect data from our services through the use of cookies and related technologies. This is explained in more detail in our Cookie Policy.

  1. How do we use the information we collect?

We process User Information for a wide variety of purposes and use such information:

  • To provide and administer our services – for example we will use the information you provide to create your account. We may also use the technical information we receive to identify and correct issues.
  • To contact you – we may use your contact details to contact you with service announcements. In addition, we may use your contact details to send you promotional messages (in accordance with applicable laws). You can change your preferences around promotional messages at any time, but we reserve the right to contact you in connection to service related issues.
  • To improve our services – User Information provides us with insights into how our services are used. For example, it helps us understand what features people like and dislike. This allows us to continually improve our existing services, to create new ones, and to serve you better. This may involve providing you with customised content or options.

  1. Do we share your information?

We keep your information private and don’t sell your personal information. However, in the following limited circumstances we may be required to share your information with third parties:

  • With your consent: We will share your information with a third party in circumstances where you have told us that we may do so. For example, in accordance with this policy.
  • With our service providers: To a limited extent, we may share personal information with our third party service providers, particularly where this is necessary to provide our services to you. For example, we use a third party reverse geocoding service which may collect data from our users. We may also share personal information with our legal counsel. These service providers will be obliged to keep your personal information secure.
  • Business Transitions: Upon or in anticipation of the acquisition of our company and/or all or part of its assets, your personal information we may be transferred to our new owner or potential new owner. This will enable you to enjoy continuity of service.
  • For legal and safety reasons: We may provide information to a third party if we believe in good faith that we are required to so for legal reasons or that this is necessary to prevent harm or injury to us, our staff, users or members of the public or if we need to do so to defend our legal rights. For example, we may provide personal information if we are ordered by a court to do so.

We may share non-personal information (particularly aggregated data) publicly. For example, we may share it for use in sales presentations and in marketing.

Finally, note that there are a number of third party cookies on our website. Third parties may directly obtain information through these tools. Additional information is provided in our Cookies Policy.

  1. How long do we keep personal information?

We keep personal data for so long as is necessary in light of the purpose for which it was originally collected or lawfully further processed.

We generally store your User Information for the duration of your account with us. We do this to provide you with the services.

You can deactivate your account at any time through the user interface made available in our services. Deactivation puts your account on hold for a period of one year. You can reopen your account during this time period and we will continue to hold your User Information for this length of time. After one year we will delete your account and your User Information.

We also allow you to delete your account at any time. To do this, please send an email to info@spaceengagers.org. It generally takes us about 30 days to fully delete your personal information.

We may retain personal information for a longer period of time if we are required to do so by law.

  1. How do we keep personal information secure?

We deploy appropriate organisational and technical security measures to keep personal information secure. However, the internet is not a totally secure environment, so we cannot guarantee the security of personal information.

You can play your part in keeping your personal information secure by choosing a strong password and by keeping your login details secret.

  1. What are your rights?

We operate in accordance with European and Irish data protection law, including, in particular, the rules set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We will operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) when it comes in to force on and from 25 May 2018. You enjoy a number of rights under data protection law. These include the right to access, and, in some circumstances, to amend and delete your personal information.

You can access, amend or delete much of your personal information and deactivate your account through our user interface on our services.

If you have any questions about your rights please email us at info@spaceengagers.org.

  1. Where do we store personal information?

We generally store personal information on servers located inside the European Economic Area. However, in certain cases it may be necessary for us to transfer data to servers located outside of the EU. The privacy protections in these jurisdictions may not be equivalent to those in Europe. We will only transfer personal data outside of the EEA where permitted to do so by European law and we will take steps to ensure that the personal information continues to enjoy appropriate protections.

  1. Can we update this policy?

Yes. We are constantly working to develop new and exciting services which we hope that you will enjoy. We may also change our practices over time as our business and technology evolves. Occasionally, this means that we will need provide you with new or additional information about the ways in which collect and use personal information. As a result, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

If we materially change our Privacy Policy we will take steps to inform you of the change in advance. We may do this through an email, SMS, notices on our website or other means (or a combination of these means). If you are unhappy with the changes that we propose, you are free to close your account with us. Alternatively, you can continue to use our services. If you continue to use our services after the date any revised Privacy Policy comes into force, you will be deemed to have consented to the revised Privacy Policies.